CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361
[…] The size of the item and the amount of coverage provided to the wearer does not resemble the amount of coverage typically afforded by a shawl in that it extends beyond the mid-upper body.

The applicable subheading for style B3 will be 6114.90.0570, HTSUS, which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted of wool or fine animal hair, Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 12% ad valorem.

The submitted sample is not legally marked with the country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part: Unless excepted by law...every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 54640(6) (1958) provides in pertinent part, as follows: Subject to the exceptions from marking provided under Section 304(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended…wearing apparel, such as shirts, blouses, coats, sweaters, and dresses, etc., must be legibly and conspicuously marked with the name of the country of origin by means of a fabric label or label made from natural or synthetic film sewn or otherwise permanently affixed on the inside center of the neck midway between the shoulder seams or in that immediate area or otherwise permanently marked in that area in some other manner.